Pacific Region Education Consultancy
太 平 洋 区 教 育 顾 问
 Home | News | Contact | Useful Links | Search  

About Us
Services
Strategic Partners
Study Overseas /
留学实习
More About MBBS
Further Education Opportunities
Study Tours
Internships
Student Resources
Centre Resources
  
USA Internship    /    美国实习
Valuable Work Opportunities In USA

Students, recent graduates and young working professionals can find a traineeship in their field of study or profession in USA  and gain valuable work experience.

This program permits you to train up to 18 months on J1 visa in an approved internship at any time of the year.

All trainees are sponsored by  companies  designated by the U.S State Department to administer this J-1 visa program.

We will help you prepare for your internship and obtain all neccessary documents for your J1 visa.

Benefits of the Program
  1. In a competitive job market, an international experience sets you apart
  2. Build up your international resume
  3. Learn a new culture and improve your English level

Additional Information
For the Hospitality and Tourism Training Visa
Must have a degree or a certificate from a post-secondary academic institution plus one year of experience gained outside of the US. (Diploma or Degree from a post secondary institution, polytechnics or universities) Secondary or vocational “high schools” will not be accepted. The degree can be in any subject. The one year of verifiable work experience must be in the hospitality field (restaurant, hotel, resort, tourist trade or leisure).
OR
If they do not have a degree or a diploma from a post-secondary academic institution they have to have 5 years of verifiable related work experience outside of the US. This must be in the hospitality field (restaurant, hotel, resort, tourist trade or leisure).

For the Hospitality and Tourism Internship Visa
Must be enrolled in a post secondary degree or certificate granting institution or have graduated less than 12 months ago from the proposed program start date. Their field of study must be related to the hospitality & tourism field (restaurant, hotel, resort, tourist trade or leisure).

Able to support yourself with a minimum of USD750 per month from stipend, own saving, or guarantor (such as family, bank,etc) throughout the duration of stay in the United States


Registration
What is Included?
  • 3 to 18 months program
  • Placement guaranteed prior to departure with job confirmation by interview with US employer
  • J-1 visa documentation (DS2019)
  • Stipend or Work Allowance of Minimum US$750 a month
  • Detailed training plan
  • Pre-departure orientation
  • Health/Travel Insurance
  • Orientation in the USA
  • Housing Assistance
  • An Emergency 24-hour Assistance
Requirements
Trainee positions are offered for up to 12 months (hospitality field) and up to 18 months (others).
All perspective trainees are required to have above average to excellent English communication skills.
All participants must have a strong urge to excel in the training of their choice.
All participants currently or graduated from a post secondary institution — polytechnics or universities enrolled and one year of experience in their chosen field of study or work. Applicants may not choose a location of a training site (state, city, etc.).
A new category of “Hospitality & Tourism” J1 Training and Internship visas has been created for positions in this industry.

Placement Fees, Cancellation & Refunds
Application fee $500 (not included in the program fees)
Program fees with USA Work Placement $2100
Administration fees US$900
SEVIS fees not included in the program fee
Shipping and handling fees $95 (not included in the program fee)
Insurance $75 per month (not included in the program fee)
Bank charges $40 (applies to each wire transfer, not included in the program fee)

Cancellation Policies
Cancellation before the participant returns the applicant is placed with an employer in USA. All fees less the non-refundable application fee of US$500 and administration fee of US$100.
 
Cancellation after the applicant is placed but before DS-2019 form is issue. All fees less the non-refundable application fee of US$500 & partial program fee of US$750 and US$200 administration fee.
 
Cancellation after visa is approved, no refund of fees.

Cancellation due to visa denial; the original DS-2019 must be returned to sponsor with an original denial letter from consulate within 14 days of denial. All fees less the non-refundable application fee of US$500 & US$200 administrative fee. SEVIS and site visit fees are non-refundable in case of visa denial.